#preparetoglow

Privacy Policy

 

The privacy of our customers is very important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy before you use our website and purchase Lavish Skincare Pty Ltd (us, our, we) products.
This Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please refer to the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au for a copy of the APPs. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the different types of information we collect, why we collect it, how we manage your personal information and what you can do if you would like to be removed from our mailing list or change any details we may hold about you.
By providing your personal information to us, while using our website (or by agreeing to our Terms and Conditions), you consent to collection, use, storage, processing and disclosure of your information, including personal and financial information by Lavish Skincare Pty Ltd on the terms and for the purposes set out below. 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
When you visit our website we collect information which indicates which pages of our website were visited and which hyperlinks were clicked on. This information is non-identifiable and helps us improve our services as well as determining the success of promotional activities.
When you purchase products from our website the collection of personal information is for the primary purpose of delivering our products to you. The information we collect may also be used to monitor and improve the quality and standard of service we provide and to notify you about our products and any special offers or events. 
To unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists please click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any of our emails at any time.
The types of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. 

Cookies
Cookies are tracking technologies that store some information on your computer’s hard drive to provide functionality and to recognise your browser across different services and devices. Cookies do not collect personal information. This information is collected anonymously for analysing trends, tracking users’ movements and gathering demographic information.
Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. If you wish to disable your browser from accepting cookies, please note that you will be prevented from moving freely between pages on our website.

Disclosure of Personal Information
 The ways in which your personal information may be disclosed include:
    • with your consent to third parties; and
    • if authorised or required by law.

Security of Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to protect your stored personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your credit card details are not stored by us.  They are encrypted when collecting and transferring the information.
We will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Access to your Personal Information 
Access may be granted to the personal information we hold about you for the purpose of updating and/or correcting it, subject to certain exceptions. Please contact us if you wish to access your personal information.
Please note that any request for access to personal information will require identification in order to protect your personal information.
 
Privacy Policy Updates
 This Privacy Policy may change from time to time without notice. Please refer to our website for the current version of this Privacy Policy.
translation missing: en.general.search.loading